A fee estimate becomes useful only when it matches the right MTU. Search results can mix Mountain Top University’s full-time campus charges with its lower ODeL fees, leaving applicants with a budget that cannot cover registration.
This article focuses on full-time undergraduate study and gives each programme a 2026/2027 planning figure. It compares freshers and returning students, identifies the evidence behind the numbers, and shows how to confirm the total through the official payment route.
The MTU school fees payment procedure matters just as much as the amount because an invoice generated under the wrong study mode can create a costly mistake.
Fresh and Returning MTU Student Fees by Course
People typing how much is Mountain Top University school fees usually need the complete session cost for a named course, not an isolated tuition figure. The researched planning range is ₦747,000 to ₦2,559,000 for freshers and ₦699,000 to ₦2,684,000 for returning students.
Fee Status Notice: MTU confirmed approval of its 2025/2026 schedule and opened the payment portal. A detailed 2026/2027 course report supplies the programme figures used below; until MTU exposes a complete current table in searchable text, each amount should be checked on the portal. The amounts below are course-planning figures. Some are official, some are the latest published benchmark, and others are estimates. Confirm the exact cost for the student’s level and programme on the official portal at the point of payment.
| Course or Programme | Fees (Fresher) | Fees (Returning) | Figure Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,101,000–₦1,149,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Industrial Relations and Personnel Management | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,101,000–₦1,149,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Finance | ₦1,230,000 | ₦1,146,000–₦1,194,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Public Administration | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,101,000–₦1,149,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Accounting | ₦1,449,000 | ₦1,331,400–₦1,437,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Economics | ₦1,230,000 | ₦1,146,000–₦1,194,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| International Relations | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,151,000–₦1,199,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Mass Communication | ₦1,461,000 | ₦1,348,200–₦1,461,000 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Political Science | ₦1,114,800 | ₦1,119,800 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Sociology | ₦1,114,800 | ₦1,119,800 | Recent reported figure; verify on the official portal |
| Biochemistry | ₦1,209,000 | ₦1,149,000–₦1,235,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Biotechnology | ₦1,209,000 | ₦1,149,000–₦1,235,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
MTU Course Fee Table (Continued)
| Course or Programme | Fees (Fresher) | Fees (Returning) | Figure Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | ₦819,000 | ₦783,000–₦869,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Industrial Chemistry | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,125,000–₦1,211,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Microbiology | ₦1,209,000 | ₦1,149,000–₦1,235,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Physics | ₦819,000 | ₦783,000–₦869,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Geophysics | ₦1,185,000 | ₦1,125,000–₦1,211,400 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Food Science and Technology | ₦1,281,000 | ₦1,197,000–₦1,245,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Computer Science | ₦1,461,000 | ₦1,368,360–₦1,461,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Cybersecurity | ₦1,461,000 | ₦1,368,360–₦1,461,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Software Engineering | ₦1,461,000 | ₦1,368,360–₦1,461,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Information Technology | ₦1,200,000 | ₦1,100,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Data Science | ₦1,461,000 | ₦1,368,360–₦1,461,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| English | ₦1,137,000 | ₦1,053,000–₦1,101,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
MTU Course Fee Table (Continued)
| Course or Programme | Fees (Fresher) | Fees (Returning) | Figure Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music | ₦1,125,000 | ₦1,041,000–₦1,089,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Religious Studies | ₦747,000 | ₦699,000–₦711,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Philosophy | ₦950,000 | ₦880,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Nursing Science | ₦2,559,000 | ₦2,684,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Public Health | ₦1,635,000 | ₦1,599,000–₦1,623,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
| Medical Laboratory Science | ₦2,283,000 | ₦2,407,000 | 2026/2027 planning estimate from latest public benchmark |
Programmes listed: 30. Each row is a per-session figure unless the status says otherwise.
Why These MTU Amounts Are Marked Official, Reported or Estimated
MTU confirmed approval of its 2025/2026 schedule and opened the payment portal. A detailed 2026/2027 course report supplies the programme figures used below; until MTU exposes a complete current table in searchable text, each amount should be checked on the portal.
That evidence answers the broad search for Mountain Top University tuition only when the programme and level labels travel with the amount. A number is treated as official here only if the institution publishes it for the stated session. A recent report is labelled reported, while an amount extended into 2026/2027 is labelled as a planning estimate.
Use the table as a preparation tool, then compare it with the invoice generated for the student’s programme, level, student status and professional or clinical requirements. Where the invoice is higher or lower, the authenticated MTU record should control because it can reflect a newly approved charge or a personal category that a public table cannot see.
What Is Not Automatically Included in MTU School Fees
Plan separately for the current MTU acceptance fee shown on the admission portal. Do not confuse the lower ODeL acceptance amount with a full-time campus programme. This is the point to check MTU acceptance fee. Acceptance normally confirms an offer; it is not automatically the same as tuition or full registration.
Full-time accommodation is separate from the academic figure unless the portal description says otherwise. ODeL hostel information does not apply automatically to residential students. A search for MTU hostel fee should therefore end with an approved room option, not a general amount copied from another session.
Also reserve money for transport, feeding, books, departmental or professional dues, laboratory clothing, fieldwork and personal supplies where they apply. These living and programme costs are not safely described as school fees unless the official invoice includes them.
Fresher and Returning MTU Fee Ranges Explained
The practical answer to how much is Mountain Top University school fees is ₦747,000 to ₦2,559,000 for a fresher and ₦699,000 to ₦2,684,000 for a returning student. Those ranges are not permission to choose the lowest number. Start with the exact course row, read its figure-status label, and allow for separate costs that apply to the student’s entry route.
The phrase Mountain Top University school fees for freshers refers to new-student academic charges before any separately stated acceptance, accommodation or personal expenses are added. By contrast, Mountain Top University school fees for returning students usually remove one-time entry items but may introduce higher-level practical or professional charges. Professional and clinical programmes may change by level because laboratory, posting, indexing or induction costs are not identical throughout the degree.
The Mountain Top University school fees for all courses table is useful because it prevents a figure for a classroom-based programme from being assigned to a laboratory, workshop or professional course. It also shows when multiple courses share a fee band without pretending that their portal invoices are permanently identical.
Another course-level budget worth checking is the Chrisland University course fee breakdown. The comparison can help you spot which charges belong only to a particular institution.
How Parents and Students Can Build a MTU Budget
Begin the budget with the applicable course figure between ₦747,000 to ₦2,559,000 and ₦699,000 to ₦2,684,000. Then create separate lines for acceptance, accommodation, feeding, transport, books, professional items and an emergency margin. This approach makes MTU payment portal more useful because the portal result can replace one line without forcing the family to rebuild the whole plan.
A sponsor should also ask when each amount is due. Full-session cost and first-payment cost are different questions. An authorised instalment may ease cash flow, but the unpaid balance remains part of the student’s obligation and can affect course registration or examination clearance after the deadline.
Keep the emergency margin modest and traceable. It is meant for an approved fee update or an overlooked academic item, not for unverified requests from agents, class groups or people claiming that they can activate the portal manually.
Paying MTU School Fees Through the Correct Portal
MTU has an official payment procedure page and portal. Generate the invoice under the correct study mode because full-time and ODeL schedules are different. This is the correct context for MTU school fees payment procedure; the words payment plan or payment procedure do not authorise a transfer to an individual’s account.
Before paying, check the student’s full name, programme, level, academic session, study mode, amount and beneficiary. Use the approved card, bank or Remita option shown by the institution. After payment, return to the portal, confirm that the transaction has posted, and download both the invoice and official receipt.
If the account is debited but registration still shows unpaid, do not repeat the payment immediately. Keep the transaction reference, bank alert and screenshot, wait for the stated processing period, then contact the bursary or ICT support channel listed on the institution’s official website.
1. Enter through the institution’s official website and open the student or admission portal.
2. Sign in with the correct application number, JAMB number or matriculation details.
3. Choose the 2026/2027 academic session and the exact fee purpose.
4. Confirm the student’s name, programme, level, study mode and every charge line.
5. Pay through the approved gateway or bank route and keep the transaction reference.
6. Return to the portal, verify the payment status and download the official receipt.
Avoiding Duplicate or Incorrect MTU Payments
The most expensive mistakes are often simple: selecting the wrong session, paying an application charge instead of school fees, using a returning-student link for a fresher, or paying twice when the first transaction is merely pending. Another common error is adding acceptance or accommodation again when the consolidated invoice already includes it.
Check MTU acceptance fee and every other entry item line by line. If the name, course or level on the invoice is wrong, stop and request correction before payment. A receipt for the wrong purpose may be difficult to move, and an unofficial beneficiary creates a fraud risk that the institution may not be able to reverse.
Save evidence in more than one place. Keep a PDF or screenshot of the invoice, the transaction reference, the debit confirmation and the portal receipt. Those records give the bursary enough information to trace a delayed payment without asking the student to rely on memory.
Replacing an Estimate With Your Current MTU Invoice
A reliable check for MTU payment portal begins on the institution’s official website. Follow its portal link instead of trusting a lookalike domain from a message. Confirm that the page names the 2026/2027 session and that the fee purpose matches the student’s programme and level.
If a new public schedule appears, compare its date with the benchmark used in this guide. Read notes below the table because they often explain whether acceptance, hostel, clinical, fieldwork, professional or graduating charges are separate.
When public information and the personal account disagree, ask the bursary to explain the difference. The goal is not to force the portal to match an online article; it is to understand why the student’s verified MTU invoice has changed before payment.
The notice or invoice clearly states the current academic session.
The course, level, entry status and study mode match the student’s record.
The official note explains whether acceptance and accommodation are separate.
The web domain and payment beneficiary belong to the institution.
The portal produces a receipt that can be stored and presented for clearance.
A related guide in this publishing batch is the Federal Polytechnic Ado-Ekiti course fee breakdown. The comparison can help you spot which charges belong only to a particular institution.
MTU Fee Questions and Clear Answers
What should a new MTU student pay first?
Follow the sequence on the admission account. Acceptance commonly comes before clearance and the main school bill, but only the current admission letter or official portal can confirm the correct order and deadline.
How much is Mountain Top University school fees for 2026/2027?
Plan around ₦747,000 to ₦2,559,000 for a fresher and ₦699,000 to ₦2,684,000 for a returning student. Select the exact course row and read its status before using the number. The authenticated portal invoice is the final amount payable.
Are MTU fees the same for every course?
No. Laboratory, workshop, clinical, professional, level, study-mode and entry charges can change the total. Courses may share a published band, but each student should still generate a personal invoice.
Where can I verify the latest MTU fee?
Start from the official website, open the authenticated student portal and review a current management notice. This is also the safest way to check MTU payment portal and replace any estimate in this guide.
Can MTU school fees be paid in instalments?
Use instalments only if the institution’s current schedule or portal explicitly allows them. MTU has an official payment procedure page and portal. Generate the invoice under the correct study mode because full-time and ODeL schedules are different. An instalment option changes payment timing, not the full amount owed.
Before acting on Mountain Top University school fees 2026/2027, check the publication date, the payment beneficiary and whether the amount belongs to a fresher, a returning student or a different study mode.
Conclusion: Prepare With the Range, Pay From the Portal
Use this researched guide to prepare: a fresher should plan within ₦747,000 to ₦2,559,000, while a returning student should plan within ₦699,000 to ₦2,684,000. Then let the personalised MTU invoice make the final decision. Start with the course row, add only separate costs that genuinely apply, and keep proof of every payment.

Leave a Reply